Kanata North Mosquito Nuisance Program

Hello Kanata North!   

With the return of warmer weather comes the return of mosquitoes. This is the time to restart our Nuisance Mosquito Control Program.  

As you may remember, my office facilitated a community consultation and the city oversaw a vote on this program in the winter. Thank you to everyone who participated in the consultation and voting process. I believe that it was up to our community to decide whether this program continued, and the results were very clear: You asked for the Kanata North Nuisance Mosquito Control Program to be continued. 

What’s next? 

Starting this week and running until September 15, 2020GDG Canada will be conducting the program by using both ground and aerial applications.  

The ground application is applied with a nozzle-sprayed bacteria using backpacks and the aerial application is done by granular-form bacteria on a corn base using helicopter. 

GDG Canada will require access to wetlands within the designated treatment area, which includes all of the Kanata North Ward, as well as a 2 km perimeter around the ward.  

Residents on affected properties are receiving the 2020 Objection Request letter from the City of Ottawa informing them that their property is located within the treatment area. If you have misplaced your letter, you can view a copy here.  

If you are not in the treatment area, you are not receiving a letter. 

What exactly is being sprayed?  

The control agents that are used for both ground and aerial application are: 

  • Bacillus Thuringiensis Israelensis (Bti): VectoBac 1200L (registration #21062) and VectoBac 200G (registration #18158) 
  • Bacillus Spaericus (Bs): VectoLex CG (registration #280008) 

These are the same agents used in previous years. Additionally, you may have seen these ads place by the city to informing residents of their application.  

Our office will continue to work with the provider to ensure that everything possible is done to control the mosquito population. The goal of the program is to reduce the mosquito population by 80%. This means we will still have mosquitoes in Kanata North, just not in such large numbers.  

Kanata_Zone_Traitement_FR_ENG_v2